Fortinet 개인 정보 보호 정책

시행 일자: 2017년 3월 6일

This is the Privacy Policy of Fortinet, Inc. and Fortinet Singapore Private Limited (collectively, “Fortinet,” “we,” “our,” or “us”). We provide security solutions that protect networks, users, and data from continually evolving threats. This Privacy Policy covers Fortinet’s handling of two categories of information:

  1. Information we receive through our products, support, or cloud-based services (collectively, the “Fortinet Services”), and
  2. Information we receive through our website at www.fortinet.com or any other Fortinet website on which this Policy is posted (“Fortinet Websites”).

1.  Privacy Practices Specific to Fortinet Services

    a.  Information Collected Through the Fortinet Services

Through the Fortinet Services, we may collect or process (sometimes just momentarily) a variety of information about users of the Fortinet Services and associated devices and networks connected with the Fortinet Services, including:

  • Device identifiers, IP addresses, and other information about computing systems, applications and networks
  • Information about activity on computing systems, applications and networks; and
  • File and communications content and metadata; and
  • Information provided to us through dashboards or portals associated with the Fortinet Services.

   b.  Uses of Information Collected Through the Fortinet Services

Subject to applicable contractual and legal restrictions, and depending on the particular Fortinet Services at issue, we use and disclose the information described above (sometimes in combination with other information we obtain) for the following purposes:

  • To provide the Fortinet Services, including by:
    • Analyzing and improving the Fortinet Services
    • Providing maintenance and technical support;
    • Providing product upgrades;
    • Managing and renewing subscriptions;
  • To enforce the legal terms that govern the Fortinet Services;
  • To comply with law and protect rights and property.
  • For other purposes requested or authorized by our users.

Various Fortinet Services use automated technology to recognize and defend against cybersecurity threats, such as by blocking or quarantining suspected malicious data.  In addition, to improve cybersecurity, Fortinet may exchange certain threat indicators, such as virus signatures or techniques for detection of malicious activity, with other cybersecurity organizations.

Certain Fortinet Services make certain information they collect available to the customer that manages the service.  For details about that customer’s handling of the data, please contact that customer. 

We conduct the above activities on the basis of our legitimate interests in operating our business and protecting our customers.  Where appropriate, these activities also are conducted on the basis of consent.

2.  Privacy Practices Specific to Fortinet Websites

     a.  Information Collected Through the Fortinet Websites

When you use the Fortinet Websites, we may collect information when you provide information directly to us and when we passively collect information from you.

                                i.     Information You Provide to Us Through the Fortinet Websites

Such information you may provide to us may include, without limitation, your name; address; phone number; email address; and credit card number or other payment details. 예를 들어, 사용자가 온라인 양식 작성, 정보 또는 고객 지원을 받기 위해 당사에 연락, 서비스 사용을 위해 등록, 구매 및 특정 기능 요청(예: 뉴스레터, 업데이트 및 기타 제품)을 수행할 때 이러한 정보를 수집합니다.  

사용자에게 원활하게 연락하고 제품 및 서비스(등록 포함)를 지속적으로 개선하기 위한 목적으로 당사는 개인적 또는 직무상 관심사, 당사 제품 관련 경험, 자세한 연락처 정보 등의 정보 제공을 사용자에게 요청할 수 있습니다. 사용자에게는 이러한 정보를 당사에 제공하지 않을 옵션이 항상 제공됩니다.

We may enable you to send communications to us or to third parties, such as through our live chat feature. All such communications become our property once you submit them.  Without limiting the foregoing, when you provide us with suggestions or feedback for any of our products and services, you grant us an irrevocable, exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, worldwide license to use, modify, prepare derivative works, publish, distribute and sublicense the suggestions or feedback.  When you choose to initiate communication with us, or anyone else, you may be contacted in return. 당사에 연락할지의 여부 및 언제 연락할지는 사용자가 결정할 문제입니다. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to monitor, edit or delete communications transmitted to us or that are made publicly available on the Fortinet Websites, but we have no obligation to do so, and we will not be liable for any such edits or deletions.

                              ii.     Information Collected Automatically Through the Fortinet Websites

We may automatically collect information about how you access and use the Fortinet Websites. For example, we may collect and store information such as your browser type, IP address, language, operating system, the state or country from which you accessed the Fortinet Websites, the pages you view, the services you use, the date and time of your visit, the websites you visited immediately before and after visiting our websites, error logs, and other hardware and software information.  Fortinet may maintain logs of the traffic that visits the Fortinet Websites. Log files are used to manage traffic loads and information technology requirements for providing reliable service and for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 당사는 Google Analytics, 여러 기술(예: 쿠키 및 유사 도구) 등 타사 분석 제공업체를 활용하여 이러한 정보를 수집할 수 있습니다. We may use this information to formulate statistical models about use of the Fortinet Websites, enhance the Fortinet Websites for our users, and provide you with tailored content and advertising. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information in a particular browser for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on by clicking here

Cookies. The Fortinet Websites may use cookie technology and similar online tools, such as web beacons and web pixels. “Cookies” are small files that a website stores on a user’s computer or device.  We use cookies to identify customers when they visit our sites. Cookies are used to remember user preferences and maximize performance of the Fortinet Websites. 또한, 쿠키를 활용함으로써 당사는 다시 방문하는 사용자를 식별해 사용자가 방문할 때마다 이메일과 암호를 입력하도록 요청하지 않을 수 있습니다. 대부분의 웹 브라우저는 쿠키를 자동으로 수락하지만 사용자는 쿠키를 차단하도록 설정할 수 있습니다(특정 브라우저에서 쿠키를 차단하는 방법과 관련해서는 지침 참조). Please note that if you decide to block cookies, this may interfere with your ability to perform certain transactions, use certain functionality, and access certain content on the Fortinet Websites.

Tailored Advertising.  The Fortinet Websites may include third-party cookies and other ad technology that enables customized ads to be displayed to you through the Fortinet Websites and elsewhere online. When you use the Fortinet Websites, we or third parties operating the ad serving technology may use device or similar information that is collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear GIFs, or similar technologies to customize ads and to perform analytics concerning your use of the Fortinet Websites and other websites tracked by these third parties. 또한, 이러한 기술을 통해 사용자에게 특정 광고가 노출되는 횟수를 제어하고 사용자의 관심사에 따라 광고를 제공하며 광고 캠페인의 효율성을 측정할 수 있습니다. 타사에 의해 이러한 정보가 수집되는 범위 내에서 사용자는 그러한 수집 및 활용이 해당 타사의 개인정보보호정책을 준수함을 인정 및 동의하며, 당사는 해당 타사의 개인정보보호 관행에 대한 책임이 없습니다. Cookies may be associated with de-identified data linked to or derived from data you voluntarily have submitted to us (e.g., your email address) that we may share with a service provider in hashed, non-human readable form.

For more information about tailored ads and your choices to prevent some of these third parties from delivering tailored ads, you may visit the following third party websites: the Network Advertising Initiative Consumer Opt-Out Page or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Opt-Out Page.  You can also visit the Google Ad Settings page adjust your preferences regarding certain ads facilitated by Google. Please note that you will still receive ads even if you opt out of tailored ads. 그러한 경우 광고는 사용자의 관심사에 따라 맞춤화되지 않습니다. If your browser is configured to reject cookies when you visit an opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different computer or change web browsers, your opt-out may no longer be effective. Also, the opt-out services identified above are controlled by those third parties, not Fortinet, and Fortinet does not control which companies choose to participate in those programs.

추적 금지. 당사는 타사를 위해 당사 서비스에서 수집된 정보에 대한 의미 있는 선택을 사용자에게 제공하기 위해 최선을 다하고 있으며, 그것이 당사가 상기의 다양한 광고 옵트아웃 옵션을 제공하는 이유입니다. However, we do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals, as the Internet industry is still working on Do Not Track standards, implementations and solutions.

      b.     Use of Your Information Collected Through the Fortinet Websites

Fortinet uses and discloses information collected though the Fortinet Websites to better understand your needs and provide better service. We may use the information to:

  • 사용자 요청 처리 및 대응
  • 주문 이행 및 프로모션 제공 등 사용자가 거래를 완료할 수 있도록 지원
  • 사용자 구독 관리 및 갱신
  • 사용자가 관심을 가질 수 있는 마케팅 또는 기타 연락 제공
  • 사용자 서비스 및 혜택 업데이트
  • Analyze the accuracy, effectiveness, usability, or popularity of the Fortinet Websites;
  • Improve the content and features of the Fortinet Websites, Fortinet Services or develop new products and services;
  • Administer and troubleshoot the Fortinet Websites;
  • Enforce the legal terms that govern the Fortinet Websites;
  • Comply with law and protect rights and property.
  • For other purposes requested or authorized by our users.

We conduct those activities either on the basis of our legitimate interests in operating our business or on the basis of consent.

3.  Additional Information About Our Privacy Practices (applicable to both Fortinet Services and Fortinet Websites)

a.   Information from Third Parties

당사는 홍보업체, 제휴사, 연구기관 등의 제삼자로부터 사용자에 관한 추가 정보를 획득할 수 있습니다. 당사는 사용자로부터 제공받거나 사용자에 대해 당사가 수집한 정보와 제삼자 및 제휴업체로부터 획득한 정보 그리고 당사가 제공하는 구독, 제품 또는 서비스로부터 획득한 정보를 결합할 수 있습니다.

b.  Aggregated or De-Identified Data

We may aggregate and/or de-identify information collected by the Fortinet Websites or Fortinet Services or via other means so that the information does not identify you. 집계, 익명화 및 기타 비개인화 정보를 사용 및 공개하는 것은 이 개인정보보호정책의 제한에 해당하지 않으며 당사는 목적에 대한 제한 없이 해당 정보를 타인에게 공개할 수 있습니다.

c.  Sharing of Your Information

당사는 다음의 방식으로 사용자 정보를 공유할 수 있습니다.

  • We may share information with other companies and individuals that assist us.
  • We may access or disclose information about you, including the content of your communications, when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary and appropriate in order to: (a) 법률 준수 또는 법적 요청이나 법적 처리에 대응 (b) 당사의 계약 또는 정책 시행을 포함하여 Fortinet, 파트너사 또는 고객의 권리 또는 자산 보호 (c) Fortinet 직원, 파트너, 고객 또는 공공 등 개인의 안전 보호
  • We may share your information with any affiliate or agent of Fortinet in order to provide the Services or perform services on our behalf.
  • We may also disclose, sell or assign personal information in connection with or in anticipation of a corporate transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, sale of assets or restructuring.
  • We may also share your information when we have appropriate consent or when otherwise permitted by law.

d.  Your Email Marketing Choices

If you provide us with your email address, we may occasionally send you emails with recommendations or notices regarding our products, prices, and services. 이 이메일에는 타사의 유료 광고가 포함될 수 있습니다. We will include unsubscribe instructions with such commercial communications. 해당 법률에 따라 이러한 옵트아웃 프로세스가 완료되기에는 약간의 시간이 소요될 수 있습니다.

이와는 별도로 당사는 이메일을 통해 서비스 통지를 제공하여 사용자에게 서비스 주문 또는 계정 상태에 대한 정보 및 업데이트와 기술적 알림을 제공할 수 있습니다. These messages are informational and essential to the maintenance of your subscription and the functionality of our services.  There is thus no opt-out for service notifications.

e.   Third Party Links and Services

The Fortinet Services and Fortinet Websites may contain links to third-party websites, including social networking websites. 사용자가 이러한 기능을 사용하면 기능에 따라 사용자 관련 정보가 수집 또는 공유될 수 있습니다. 당사는 링크된 제삼자 웹 사이트 또는 서비스의 콘텐츠 또는 개인정보보호 관행에 대한 책임이 없다는 사실에 유의하십시오. 당사는 제삼자 웹 사이트 또는 서비스를 보증하거나 대표하지 않습니다. 제공하도록 사용자가 선택하거나 이러한 제삼자에 의해 수집된 개인 정보는 당사의 개인정보보호정책에 의해 보호되지 않습니다. 사용자는 해당하는 제삼자의 개인정보보호정책을 반드시 정독해야 합니다.

f.  Security of Your Personal Information

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard data and help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to use correctly the data we collect.  However, we cannot assure you that data that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

개인 정보 보호를 위해 암호가 사용되는 경우 암호의 기밀성을 유지하는 것은 사용자의 책임입니다. 이 정보를 타인과 공유하지 마십시오.

g.  Additional Details About Your Personal Information Rights

You may review and update certain user information by logging in to the relevant portions of the Fortinet Services or Fortinet Websites where such information may be updated.   In addition, the law of your jurisdiction may give you the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of certain personal data we hold.  It may also give you the right to request restrictions on the processing of your personal data, or to withdraw consent for the processing of your personal data.  You may contact us as described below to make these requests.  In situations in which we process your personal data only on behalf of our customer (typically the case with respect to our processing of personal data collected through the Fortinet Services), we may refer your request to the relevant customer and cooperate with their handling of the request.  You may contact us with any concern or complaint regarding our privacy practices, and you also may lodge a complaint with the relevant governmental authority.

h.  International Data Transfer

The data centers that hold data collected from Fortinet Services are located in the European Union and in Canada (on the basis of the European Commission’s decision 2002/2/EC, which recognizes that the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act provides adequate data protection).  This data is not hosted in the United States.  Certain commercial data, such the name, phone number and email address of our main contact at each customer, may be stored in the United States or elsewhere outside your country.

i.   Your California Privacy Rights.

Subject to certain limitations, California law permits California residents to request and obtain from us a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information (if any) for the recipient’s direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those parties. 캘리포니아 거주자이고 이러한 정보를 요청하고자 하는 경우 privacy@fortinet.com으로 이메일을 보내 요청해 주십시오.

j.  Notification of Changes

Fortinet은 법률에 따른 변경 사항을 반영하기 위해 언제라도 이 개인정보보호 정책, 데이터 수집 및 사용 관행, 서비스 기능 또는 기술 개선을 변경할 권리를 갖습니다. 이 페이지를 수시로 방문하여 변경 사항을 확인하십시오. 이 정책의 변경 사항이 게시된 이후 서비스를 계속해서 사용하는 것은 이러한 변경 사항에 동의함을 의미합니다.

연락처 정보

If you have questions regarding our practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@fortinet.com.  Additional contact options are here.

Powered by Translations.com GlobalLink OneLink Software